PDA

View Full Version : Inserting html tables into Wordpress post. Problems!



msudawgs56
12-31-2010, 02:43 PM
Hi all,
I am not an expert, nor a noob. I've been working with html and CSS for almost 2 years now and I have a strange problem. I created a table in my wordpress post to house several Amazon affiliate links with pictures. ( I also had one table with a commission junction affiliate image). Everything looked great earlier today and was working properly but when I logged in this afternoon, my tables where empty for both Vendors!

The table html is still there but nothing is in the <td></td> tags. Completely empty.

The affiliate links for commission junction are still in one table, but one commission junction table that hosted an image link is gone.

My amazon carousels are all still in tact and working.

Are there any known issues with inserting html tables in wordpress?

this is the code as it sits now empty in my post draft: (please note that the "<tbody> and </tbody>" were added by wordpress. I did not key these tags into my html.

<table cellspacing="20">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td></td>
<td></td>
<td></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>

Any ideas or suggestions??
Thanks so much!
Kris

Jramon
01-01-2011, 11:19 AM
I use in my robots sales area (http://www.roboticastreet.com/comprar-robots/) this structure and I have no problems. I use phpBay to eBay affiliate on second cell.


<table align="left" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" border="0">
<tr>
<td><font color="#183152" size="5"><strong>CATEGORÍAS</strong></font>

<a href="http://www.roboticastreet.com/juguetes-roboticos/">&rArr; <strong>JUGUETES ROBÓTICOS</strong></a>

<a href="http://www.roboticastreet.com/figuras-de-accion/">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&rarr; Figuras de Acción</a>

....
....

<a href="http://www.roboticastreet.com/robots-ninos/">&rArr; <strong>ROBÓTICA PARA NIÑOS</strong></a>

<a href="http://www.roboticastreet.com/arte-robots/">&rArr; <strong>ARTE Y ANTIGÜEDADES</strong></a>
</td>
<td valign="top">keyword, num,"",""
</td>
</tr>
</table>

Only one row with only one cell per column.
Would you helps?

Dan Nickerson
01-01-2011, 01:53 PM
You can also search for "table" plugins that will help.

EHiatt121
01-01-2011, 04:16 PM
Oddly, I needed a table plugin in today and I started using WP- Table Reloaded, works great.