PDA

View Full Version : Leaderboard Ad and Custom Display Units



Yozzer
06-12-2010, 02:35 PM
Hi Folks,

Within the layout options in the Leaderboard Ad and Custom Display Units section it says 'There's also a custom 220x90 advertising unit which includes preset images for Twitter, Facebook, RSS, LinkedIn, YouTube Channel and Clickbank products to instantly monetize your new site.'

Where and how do I put in one of these ad units?

Any help is really appreciated.

Thanks.

All the best,

Yozzer

Dan Nickerson
06-12-2010, 02:48 PM
You enter your Clickbank ID's or social media URL's to display the preset images.

To use the custom html section you insert html code into the custom html boxes at the bottom of the layout section.

Most people either use a small clickbank hopfeed or a small affiliate banner code in this location.

Yozzer
06-12-2010, 03:06 PM
Thanks Dan,

Done - easy - great!!!

Yozzer

Grham50
06-30-2010, 04:45 PM
I am continually having problems getting the leaderboard ads to show and I reverted back to usuing my Thesis theme as Socrates didn't work. I just upgraded to 2.03 and they still dont show..

Either I;m doing something wrong or there is a problem with the program with Firefox.

Eitherway it needs sorting and would appreciate some assistance

- G

lynnth
06-30-2010, 04:54 PM
Graham,

If you PM me a temporary admin login for the site I can take a look.

lynnth
06-30-2010, 05:24 PM
Graham,

I'm seeing the leaderboard ad. Is it still not working when you look? You do have a caching plugin running which might be giving you issues.

Grham50
06-30-2010, 05:41 PM
I'm running W3 Total Cache

I have refreshed a few time and still not showing in Firefox but continues to show in IE

Why is that?

- G

lynnth
06-30-2010, 05:45 PM
Refreshing the page will not necessarily get you the latest from the website. Until you have the site looking the way you want, deactivate the caching plugin.

Dan Nickerson
06-30-2010, 06:23 PM
Graham,

Caching plugins are our biggest headache as you can see by our message at the top of forum. There's nothing wrong with Socrates.. another trick is to load up a different browser to take a look at changes.

You won't see changes until you deactivate your caching plugins and reload the page. No matter what theme you're using, it's always a good idea to deactivate caching when making design changes.

Grham50
07-01-2010, 01:30 AM
Hi Dan

Your's and Lynn's comments have been noted.

I disabled the Cache Plugin over 8 hours ago and the leaderboard ad still isn't showing in Firefox

Suggestions???

Graham

Dan Nickerson
07-01-2010, 11:22 AM
Graham,

We're definitely seeing an issue with the 3 column layout and are working on a fix. Sorry for the problems.

Grham50
07-01-2010, 12:14 PM
Thanks Dan

I'm sure you'll find a fix..

- G

Dan Nickerson
07-01-2010, 12:48 PM
Graham,

What are odds we have two Grahams with this issue right now.. i thought I responded to you on another thread, but it was different Graham.

Just posted the fix here..

http://www.socratestheme.com/forum/showthread.php?t=380

Grham50
07-01-2010, 12:53 PM
Hi dan

I have tried but it's telling me that header.php cannot be edited.

Graham

Dan Nickerson
07-01-2010, 01:01 PM
It's a permission issue then.

Via FTP or your webhosting file manager you can change the permission of header.php to 666 or you can edit the file directory.

If you need assistance you can FTP me the info and I'll fix.

Grham50
07-01-2010, 01:07 PM
Done...

Thanks Dan..

Is this supposed to fix the leaderboard issue I'm having in Firefox or just the footer overlay?

This is where you may be getting lines crossed with my namesake..the other Graham

- G

Dan Nickerson
07-01-2010, 01:21 PM
I logged in with the information you gave me..

Went to Socrates > Layout

Turned on Leaderboard.

Add text to ad displays fields
Added your RSS field.

Saved.. and it's working fine.

Grham50
07-01-2010, 01:28 PM
Dan..

I must be missing something..it's not working for me..

Are you gettim=ng my site mixed up with the other "Graham"?

- G

Dan Nickerson
07-01-2010, 03:15 PM
It would be helpful if you would include your site, in case you don't want to....the site I was referring to ends with the word "house".

Is that yours? if so the leaderboard is displaying.

Grham50
07-01-2010, 03:27 PM
Hi Dan

Just as I thought, wrong site...it's not mine

My leaderboard isnt working

I'll send you a PM

- G

mark.keeler
07-01-2010, 06:40 PM
shut off caching when building your website. Clear your browser cache. And if you are using Internet Explorer, switch to firefox.

Grham50
07-02-2010, 12:51 AM
Thanks Mark

I did all of that before I started and the Leaderboard ad is not showing in Firefox

Dan Nickerson
07-02-2010, 12:55 AM
I still see the leaderboard ad just fine in FF on the "clothes" site.