PDA

View Full Version : Ad Post Units Not Showing



wealthonline
08-16-2010, 05:12 PM
Apart from the banners non of my ad post units including google ad sense are not showing on the website. Can you kindly advise.

You can view my website:
http://virtual-real-estate.org/article-spinner/

Praveen
http://virtual-real-estate.org/article-spinner/

lynnth
08-16-2010, 05:50 PM
Are you referring to in-post ads? The top ad rotator is working fine.

wealthonline
08-16-2010, 06:54 PM
Hello,

You are correct. I am referring to 'in post ads' not showing.

Praveen

lynnth
08-17-2010, 04:47 AM
If you want to sent me a PM with a temporary admin username & password, I can take a look for you.

lynnth
08-17-2010, 03:54 PM
The in-post ads are showing up in your posts. Remember this is for posts, not pages.

wealthonline
08-17-2010, 06:43 PM
Hello Lynn,

I have send my login details as requested. Thanks for your offer of help.
I will await your response.

My email is colinkumar@gmail.com

Thanks
Praveen

lynnth
08-18-2010, 04:53 AM
My response was above you last post. The In-Post ads are working in your posts.

wealthonline
08-18-2010, 02:55 PM
Hi Lynn,

They are working fine now. Can you please let me know what was the problem and how you solved it?

Thanks once again.

Praveen

lynnth
08-18-2010, 03:54 PM
The only thing I did was get rid of the posts that were named the same as your pages. Having both existing and named the same was confusing WordPress.

onlineempire
09-05-2010, 11:21 AM
Hello,

I have a similar problem regarding ad posts not working. However I have tried putting the adsense units both above the content on some sites and with in the posts of others to see if the location was the problem.

In both cases the ad units work in Firefox but not in IE. Can someone please explain how I can get the ad units to be visible in IE?

Many thanks,

Peter

Dan Nickerson
09-07-2010, 02:32 PM
Onlineempire,

Can you share a link so we can see?

onlineempire
09-07-2010, 02:58 PM
Hi Admin,

I had checked out my sites on two different computers with different IP addresses and saw this problem. On a third coputer again with a different IP yesterday it appeared to be working.

The problem whatever it was seems to have resolved itself.

Thanks for the reply to my request but I won't waste your time further on this topic.