Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Changing Background

    I just got Socrates today and uploaded my own background.

    I clicked "yes" on "Use a background image", but for some reason I can't see it.

    I tested it with the other backgrounds that are available, but those did not show up either.

    Can anyone assist?

    David

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,224
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Make sure you've got a repeat setting.. try "repeat both" and see if it displays. Are you running Wp super cache? if so disable it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Tried it w/ "repeat both" & still didn't see the background. Not familiar w/ WP Super cache. What is it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,224
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    It's a plugin which cache's your site.. thus you won't see changes you make.

    Can you try changing with another browser? new beta release tonight will resolve.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    ok. I'm not using WP super cache.

    I was using Firefox when I first inquired, then tried w/ Safari as per your suggestion.

    While using Safari, I wasn't able to pick any background that was provided, nor my own.

    I'll wait on the beta. I'll assume it will be released this evening?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,224
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Beta was just released in member's area.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Just downloaded the beta and activated it.

    Unfortunately, I'm still experiencing the same issue, using Firefox & Safari.

    Any other help?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I actually followed Trockman's suggestion that he listed here:

    http://www.socratestheme.com/forum/showthread.php?t=102

    and it worked.

    Whatever works I guess!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,224
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    This was an issue in Version 1.0 but we thought we had it covered in 2.0. Will add to troubleshooting tips. Sorry for the problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •