Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Question OMG Where do I edit the HTML

    I want to add my aweber hover form, I tried to add the form html to the stylesheet no luck.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,448
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    form code goes in header or footer usually.. but you can also add it right to the analytics section via Socrates > Layout.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Did it

    Thanks,

    I went ahead and added this code to the Socrates>Layout section in analytics however the form just shows above my header. This form is a hover foram which should hover (masking) the whole page.

    Check out http://www.bloggingforcoaches.com to see what this form code should do then check out http://www.lawofattractionmommy.com to see what its doing for my site


    Thanks again
    Melissa E

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,448
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    That's not a hover code.. that's full html form code.

    You need to choose the slide in or hover option and insert the javascript form code. You can't have a popin/hover without javascript.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default here is the code

    This is the code aweber gave me when I selected hover form? I will go back.
    Also are you saying that the www.bloggingforcoaches.com website is using full html code for the form the shows up after being on the page a few seconds?


    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://forms.aweber.com/form/67/1848278767.js"></script>


    Thanks for your quick responses.

    Melissa E

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,448
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Yes, they are using javascript.

    Just view source on both files and search for Aweber.

    You'll see their page has javascript, yours does not.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up OMG! I got it :)

    Thank you Thank You, Thank You!!!

    I see that I selected a hover templete but had not selected for type. !!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Footer navigation not showing, & how to edit naviation
    By wisegal in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 06:44 AM
  2. edit after posts
    By rhurt in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 04:34 AM
  3. Edit text on blue bar in FF (above address bar)
    By kempie in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 09:09 AM
  4. Can't edit my widgets
    By aaronsdecker in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 01:08 PM
  5. Amazon html
    By couso in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 01:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •