Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,043
    Rep Power
    11

    Default How do I fix Activation Error: sitelocation is required

    If you copy an extra space before or after your activation code and then paste into activation window... this error may be the result.

    Please check to make sure you don't have any extra spaces before or after the code and then resubmit.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default This fix did not work

    Hello,
    I could not access admin Hostgator support had to restore to default now I get the message Activation Error sitelocation is required. my site is www.easyonepageweb.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,043
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    So you just need to reactivate making sure you don't copy and paste any spaces in your activation code as we state above.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    So you just need to reactivate making sure you don't copy and paste any spaces in your activation code as we state above.
    Problem resolved
    Thanks for the quick response

    niamark

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Activation code not working w/update for multiple sites!

    I get the same error message about the activation code even though I've logged out, then in, and checked for extra spaces:

    Activation Error: You have already reached the maximum number of activations for your license. If you feel you have received this message in error please contact Socrates support.


    Many thanks,

    Sally Pass
    sdpass@cox.net
    Last edited by Dan Nickerson; 10-23-2010 at 03:34 PM. Reason: Removed private info

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,043
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Sally,

    You posted your private info in a public forum so I removed it from the post.
    You should change your login password immediately.

    You state you received the same error, but then posted a different error.

    You are on the trial membership so you can only install Socrates one time. When you activated Socrates you did so for http://pushbuttonnetwork.com

    And then you went to Settings > General and change the location of your install to http://www.pushbuttonnetwork.com

    Which is in effect a different location then your requested for the trial.

    I changed your domain name in our DB so it is now activated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,043
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Sally,

    After you upgraded you must not have logged into your account when redirected from Clickbank. I've now activated your unlimited account.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    Sally,

    You posted your private info in a public forum so I removed it from the post.
    You should change your login password immediately.

    You state you received the same error, but then posted a different error.

    You are on the trial membership so you can only install Socrates one time. When you activated Socrates you did so for http://pushbuttonnetwork.com

    And then you went to Settings > General and change the location of your install to http://www.pushbuttonnetwork.com

    Which is in effect a different location then your requested for the trial.

    I changed your domain name in our DB so it is now activated.
    I have this same problem except I had to move Socrates to a different blog all together because the domain I had it on will expire in a day or two so I had to move it. can you change this so I can continue to evaluate Socrates?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,043
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    what is the domain you moved it to?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    what is the domain you moved it to?
    http://definitivesolutionsllc.com/ma...gintelligence/

Similar Threads

  1. Activation Error
    By mulligan in forum Official Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-01-2013, 09:53 AM
  2. Fatal Error Message after entering Activation Code
    By doblece in forum Official Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-18-2010, 12:56 PM
  3. Activation Code Error
    By APaul2009 in forum Official Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 10:54 AM
  4. Activation Error
    By djb49er in forum Official Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2010, 06:01 PM
  5. Activation Code
    By jafisher46 in forum Official Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 06:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •