Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default using Socrates on other sites

    To use Socrates on a second and other personally owner domains, do I simply use the original download and the original authorization code ? thx, Mark

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    South Bend, IN
    Age
    40
    Posts
    876
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Correct. You already have the files from your original download. On the next site you go through the steps again...themes, install, etc etc. Then you will be asked to enter your authorization code in the WP Dash.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks a million!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    South Bend, IN
    Age
    40
    Posts
    876
    Rep Power
    6

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I actually did use on a second site last month...no problem. But now, I tried to install Socratestheme on a third site and I get this: "Activation Error: sitelocation is required

    This copy of socrates is not active, please activate it by entering your code below:"

    Just so you have facts, I had the trial version, then I loaded another version, and today, I show I have 3 Socrates files under "downloads" Tried to figure out myself, but time to reach out......thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    South Bend, IN
    Age
    40
    Posts
    876
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    This is typically from an extra space in the code when you enter it. Make sure there are no extra spaces.

    Have you used more than one email account? If so Dan will have to fix it on his end.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi: Been on the road and finally got back to issue. Your suggestion about the spaces in the code worked!! When I copied and pasted the code, a space must have resulted originally-I corrected it and it works. You guys are great!! Thanks you again!!-Marcus

Similar Threads

  1. Sample Socrates Sites?!
    By rbowen in forum Community Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 08:10 AM
  2. Socrates for Local Business Sites?
    By GeneC in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 03:44 PM
  3. Top sites on Google
    By worldstream in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 01:20 PM
  4. Multiple Sites
    By propertyman in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 07:57 AM
  5. Flipping WP sites
    By EHiatt121 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 04:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •