Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lisburn, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    5

    Default Is there a way of removing the main nav bar from the salespage.php

    I removed this code from my salespage.php

    <div class="navigation">

    <div class="alignleft"></div>

    <div class="alignright"></div>

    </div>

    bit it did not do the trick.

    What I am trying to do is to have the main nav bar on the default page but not the salespage, is that possible?

    I know that we can switch off the main nav bar in the Socrates control panel, but it switches it off both pages.

    I also know that we can switch off the blog header in the posts area for the pages, and that does turn off the nav bar, but it also removes the header

    Anyone any ideas?

    Any and all comments appreciated

    Warmest Regards,

    Gordon
    Cheers, Gordon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lisburn, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Anyone any ideas on this one, I know another possible solution would be to place the actual header within the post, just looking for a few ideas

    Probkem I see with the idea of adding the header in the post is that it would look better if it was right at the top and stretching right to the edges in width, not sure how to do that though? Have a look at:

    http://worldwidevideoproduction.com/one-video-offer

    to see what I mean
    Last edited by gordonmartin; 02-23-2011 at 02:01 AM.
    Cheers, Gordon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,326
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Sorry for delay.

    That code your removed was for page navigation in bottom of post area.

    Resize your header to 971 in width, then adjust this css code to fit.

    .im-header { position:relative; min-height:150px; padding:5px 0px; left:10px; width:960px; margin:-43px 0px 0px; z-index:3 }

    Change padding:5px to 0px and adjust the left padding and see if that centers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lisburn, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Hi Dan

    See http://worldwidevideoproduction.com/single-video

    I did as you said, made the width of the header 971 and adjusted the code from 960 to 971

    I also made the padding 0 and made the left 0 as well

    It still is not the way I wanted it

    I wanted it to look like right up at the top and full width to the edges same as what it is at http://worldwidevideoproduction.com

    Problem is I cannot add in the blog header like that without also adding in the main Nav bar

    Is there a way to elimate the main nav bar from the salespages? Or is that going to be too complicated?

    Thanks Dan
    Cheers, Gordon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,326
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    It looks like you pulled out the header from the page.

    There's no <div class="im-header"> in your source which controls the positioning of the header and you added it to post.

    I'll add disabling the navigation bar as the possible feature.

    The fastest way to customize would be to duplicate your header.php file and name it header2.php

    Comment out or remove

    <!-- Main Nav -->
    <?php if (!$primaryNav['display']) { ?>
    <div class="im-nav"><a href="<?php bloginfo('url') ?>/wp-admin/admin.php?page=functions.php">Please configure in Socrates Admin Panel</a></div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } else if ($primaryNav['display'] == 'block' ){ ?>
    <div class="im-nav">
    <?php
    socrates_generate_nav_links($primaryNav, '');
    ?>
    </div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } else {?>
    <div class="im-nav" style="background:none"></div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } ?>
    from header2.php

    In salespage.php change

    get_header();

    to

    get_header2();

    Should take about a minute to do.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lisburn, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    I have tried that Dan, now I am getting a fatal error:

    Fatal error: Call to undefined function get_header2() in /home/videopro/public_html/wp-content/themes/socrates/salespage.php on line 27
    Cheers, Gordon

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,326
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    sorry try replacing.

    get_header2();

    with

    include "header2.php";

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lisburn, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Started to work my way back from the start Dan

    Reuploaded an original copy of

    header.php
    salespage.php
    css stylesheet

    Now got rid of the fatal error

    Going to try your suggestion again

    In order for that header2 to appear in the templates section of the editor, do I need to add in something to the functions.php

    Is that why I was getting the error

    Although I did upload the header2 etc online, maybe there is something I need to specify in functions?

    Thanks Dan
    Cheers, Gordon

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,326
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    No the functions.php shouldn't matter. As long as template name is in header2.php file it should appear.

    I'm signing off for the night.. Hope it works for you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lisburn, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Hi Dan, that worked for me and I now have a new sales page and it is showing up in the place it should show

    One last thing, please see


    http://worldwidevideoproduction.com/about


    Which template do I need to edit to remove thr About Permanent link?

    It is my understanding that if I remove that from the index.php it will also remove it from the posts

    I had changed the css to remove white spce, but it has made the permanent link too close up at tyhe top? I think that is what has happened

    At any rate, is my only choice to edit it out of the index.php or is there a better way?

    I understand there are other posts on this, and have looked at them, but am at the moment confused as to which file to edit, I have edited it out of my salespage so far, and was going to take it out by index.php

    Unless you have a better idea?

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    sorry try replacing.

    get_header2();

    with

    include "header2.php";
    Cheers, Gordon

Similar Threads

  1. A Blank Page In Place of Salespage.php
    By gordonmartin in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2011, 12:39 AM
  2. Error With Wp Supercache and the salespage
    By gordonmartin in forum Plugins
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2010, 03:02 AM
  3. How Do You Get Salespage as your home page?
    By michael14 in forum Community Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 04:35 PM
  4. Cannot make a Salespage as my homepage
    By michael14 in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 01:16 PM
  5. main url problem
    By stevehunt in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 04:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •