Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default New Socrates update 2.03...header showing but not ad

    Now all my headers are showing, whether the pages are in "no sidebars", "sales page" or "default" mode.

    However, the top adbar, which shows if I select default mode (http://challenge4kidz.com) does not show if I select "no sidebars" or "sales page" mode (http://challenge4kidz.com/thanks/)

    Yes, I do have the adbar checked in the layout setting of Socrates, in addition to the individual page settings.

    Help? (We're almost there!)

    Stevie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Posts
    2,732
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I have verified this issue. It will need to be resolved by the dev team.
    Lynn T. Harrison
    Ever Evolving Enterprises
    LynnTHarrison.com (my blog on using WordPress) Testimonials appreciated

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Great! Can you reply here when they fix it? (BTW, I'm also using WP 3.0)

    Stevie

    PS Once these issues get fixed, this is going to be one of the easiest themes to use. I have zero experience installing wp or wp themes but learned this yesterday and couldn't believe how fast it was once you "get it." Looking forward to the rest of the fixes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Thanks for pointing this bug out guys. I am sending the fix over to Dan now to include in the version we currently have posted but in the mean time you can fix it yourself by finding this line in topAd.php, salespage.php, fullpage.php and squeezepage.php. It should be at the top of each file.

    Code:
    $custom_fields = get_post_custom();
    And change it to this in each file:

    Code:
    $custom_fields = get_post_custom($post->ID);
    This is only an issue if you are using WP 3.0 if anyone is wonder why they aren't seeing it in 2.X.

    Dan or I will post here once we get the version with the fix up in the downloads area, should be in the next few hours.
    Jon Carroll
    Socrates Development Team
    "Wisdom begins in wonder." - Socrates

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I'm so excited, I have to toot my own horn.

    I never did anything "php" before, nor have I ever installed a wordpress blog or any theme, nor have I ever used my cpanel file manager.

    Thanks to Socrates' ease of use (and a few glitches I mentioned in the support thread that were QUICKLY answered, even with a few do-it-yourself options), I learned all of that since yesterday.

    I'm SOOO excited! You techies out there are but for someone who really enjoys technology but hasn't had a chance to delve in there much, it's been an absolute blast!!!

    Thanks Socrates, Joel, Dan and your awesome team!

    Stevie Knight

    BTW, after googling "edit php" to find out what to use to edit that kind of file, I did it and my site is now fixed. Thanks!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,493
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I just uploaded the new zip.

    Haven't even read about the bug yet, just fixed it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Dang Dan! Already!?! And I was having so much fun playing techie!! LOL!

    Kudos!

    Stevie Knight

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Page has disappeared

    I have just published my first post, but now the page wouldn't load any longer!
    I can't access the admin area. The admin user link: http://www.newsocialmedia.co.uk/wp-admin is not working. Could you check this for me, please?

    thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,493
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    King2,

    That's an install page.. and not something you want to access or make public, I've edited it.

    Your site is loading fine for me and your posts
    http://www.newsocialmedia.co.uk/

    You still need to setup permalinks though.

    Settings > Permalinks

    Change custom structure to: /%postname%/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Dan,

    Thanks for this. But when i load the site in my FF browser, all the formatting disappears, and in Google chrome, it comes up as a parked site! What browser are you using? How can I access my admin page? I used to see it in
    http://www.newsocialmedia.co.uk/wp-login.php, its not coming up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •