Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Widget problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    That strange thing is still happening when I first get onto my dashboard the big "X" appears as I'm moving the cursor around so I quickly go to Widgets and then the "X" disappears and I'm not able to move anything around.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,043
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I would search Google for this issue.. If it's a known wordpress issue there are bound to be other forum threads on it.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I am facing the same issue at my blogs. The description of the set up and issue is

    1. Wordpress 3.5.1 Multisite install
    2. No caching plugins installed
    The problem

    When I take the widget page; the side bars option are not appearing, so that I can move the widgets. I am unable to move the widgets. I did the re-install twice. It works in other premium themes and 2012 theme.

    One of the website where it is enabled is http://www.kochiq.com/

    Any help appreciated.
    Last edited by binoykl; 02-18-2013 at 08:06 PM. Reason: readability

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,043
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Have you tried a different browser?

    This is a really rare issue.. Have you tried disabling plugins? What's the techwire code in your source? Can you disable that as well and try.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Thanks for that quick response

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Nickerson View Post
    Have you tried a different browser?
    Yes, I have used Chrome, Firefox and Opera

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Nickerson View Post
    Have you tried disabling plugins?
    Did not disable all the plugins, but those related to SEO and caching. do you want me to try with all disabled?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Nickerson View Post
    What's the techwire code in your source? Can you disable that as well and try.
    Techwire is the root site in this multisite install. There is no specific code running but just the normal wordpress install. I can give you a temp access if needed.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I took the lead of disabling all plugins and started all over again. I had a plugin from another premium theme which seems to be the reason for this issue. It is strange that it was ok with 2012 theme not soc. Anyways, the issue seems to be resolved. Thanks Dan for your quick response.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,043
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I would try with all disabled. Just takes a few seconds.

    I'm afraid I have no experience with multi-site installs, I wish I had more answers..

Similar Threads

  1. Can someone help me with a widget problem?
    By Julius L. in forum Community Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-12-2011, 04:02 PM
  2. Text Widget Problem - Links Won't Work in FF
    By potentmix in forum Official Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 10:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •