Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Dan,

    I wanted to thank you for your attention to getting licensing issues resolved for Socrates customers, but I'm left with several questions for you;

    1) I noticed that after your update I checked several sites I had not made the change to and the fix was already made. This tells me that you've got remote ability to make changes to Socrates theme code. I know you and Joel are reputable guys, but it does make me a bit uncomfortable that it can be done.

    2) This is the 2nd time for me that there has been a noticeable issue with the licensing server. Are there any other potential issues with licensing server(s) that could accidentally disable a users site(s)?

    A key concern is using Socrates theme and it not responding for a site that has some high stakes pay per click active. If a site stops responding / loading pay per click dollars could be lost before realizing that site has issues.

    Again, thanks for your quick response to the issue.

    Best regards,

    Richard

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,213
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    You're welcome.

    1. We have no access to change files on your site. We fixed the problem so all sites came back without the fix. If you see a changed file you must have made the change. I also know hostgator was aware of the fix, so if you contacted them they could have done it.

    To be clear to anyone reading this thread, we do NOT have remote access to your sites. Trust me we would never do that.

    2. This has been addressed, a new version is in the members area, and a new activation system will be put into Socrates 3.0.

    To be clear it should be obvious that we never want this to happen again and have and will take steps to insure it does not.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks Dan... I figured that would be the case. I'll make sure I get my sites upgraded to the most recent version.

    I know it's been mentioned once, but worth mentioning again...

    I hope everyone can appreciate the speed and response to server issue which slowed some sites down or caused them not to load at all. I wish every software or technical issue I had got handled as quickly as this did.

    Thank you Dan & team.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Dan,

    I thought issue had gone away for me, but I'm getting messages again from my server:

    Excessive resource usage:
    Time: Fri Dec 23 09:05:25 2011 -0500
    Account: ******
    Resource: Process Time
    Exceeded: 561870 > 1800 (seconds)
    Executable: /usr/bin/php
    Command Line: /usr/bin/php /home/*****/public_html/index.php
    PID: 10596
    Killed: No

    I'm only getting this message on my sites running socratestheme. Any other suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Richard

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,213
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I've been getting these on many domains on my VPS the last month. And not just on Socrates sites.

    If you google the error you'll see many other users discussing it.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Awordpress.org+public_html%2Findex. php+excessive+resource+usageorg+public_html%2Finde x.php+excessive+resource+usage

    I will ask our developer to look into it and see if could be Socrates related.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Dan,

    I will trying turning off some of the plugins as one commenter suggested and see if that solves the issue. If I find anything conclusive I'll post a response here.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Dan,

    Could you confirm if this is your IP: 72.1.102.45:80

    Thanks,
    Richard

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,213
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    That IP block seems to fit with our old server.. the one that went down 2 weeks ago.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I've upgraded software to latest version so I'm not sure why I would be getting errors still unless I missed something on upgrade or possibly some reference still in theme?

    Anything I can check or remove to give my inbox some relief? :-)

    Thanks,
    Richard

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,213
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    What software are you referring to?
    What errors?

Similar Threads

  1. Pingback from other sites
    By odordude in forum Official Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 09:14 AM
  2. using Socrates on other sites
    By marcus in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-11-2011, 10:54 AM
  3. Integrating sites
    By bestbuys in forum Official Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 03:25 AM
  4. Multiple Sites
    By propertyman in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 06:57 AM
  5. Flipping WP sites
    By EHiatt121 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 03:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •