Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok, I'm assuming the part you had me delete is the path to the background image, as that is all I found:
    body {background:url(<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/background-images/<?php echo $bg['bg']; ?>) <?php echo $bg['repeat']; ?> #<?php echo $style['bgColor']; ?> }

    I used just the part within (< >) first, but that didn't work, so I used it all, and that didn't work either.

    Here is what is currently inserted:

    body { background-image:url(<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/background-images/<?php echo $bg['bg']; ?>)<?php echo $bg['repeat']; ?> #<?php echo $style['bgColor']; ?>;
    background-repeat:no-repeat;
    background-attachment:fixed;
    margin:0;
    font-size: 9pt;
    font-family: 'lucida grande', Verdana, Sans-Serif;
    }


    Here is what I tried first:

    body { background-image:url(<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/background-images/<?php echo $bg['bg']; ;
    background-repeat:no-repeat;
    background-attachment:fixed;
    margin:0;
    font-size: 9pt;
    font-family: 'lucida grande', Verdana, Sans-Serif;
    }

    Since neither works, I assume I must not have the right background image path within Socrates as I don't have a background now.
    Last edited by JustBlogn; 07-04-2010 at 06:08 AM.
    My online mission: Changing Lives, Saving Lives, & Helping Others!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    With the holiday break, I'm assuming this got lost in time and space! Just thought I would bump it up to see if this can be achieved.
    My online mission: Changing Lives, Saving Lives, & Helping Others!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,452
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Actually I worked 15 hours on Saturday, and 12 hours on Sunday.. not sure how I missed this post.

    In my previous posts I had said to remove the header line.

    You can delete this in header.php...

    body {background:url(<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/background-images/<?php echo $bg['bg']; ?>) <?php echo $bg['repeat']; ?> #<?php echo $style['bgColor']; ?> }

    And then hard code the fixed css code in your stylesheet.
    and put the other code in your style.css file..

    In Style.css try replacing


    body { background-color:#F4F4F4; margin:0;
    font-size: 9pt;
    font-family: 'lucida grande', Verdana, Sans-Serif;
    }


    with

    body { background-image:url('pathtoimage/image.gif');
    background-repeat:no-repeat;
    background-attachment:fixed;
    margin:0;
    font-size: 9pt;
    font-family: 'lucida grande', Verdana, Sans-Serif;
    }

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Background fixed

    First tried to add background through dash board, when I browse for file then click upload, the radio button, reverts to No. Tried multiple times to but no success.

    So after reading through forum, I am trying to hard code it as suggested.

    I have been trying to implement background-repeat:no-repeat;
    background-attachment:fixed; into style sheet.

    /* ------------------------------------- Main Structure ------------------------------------------------------- */
    body {
    background-image:url('Background_Larry_Briggs.png');
    background-repeat:no-repeat;
    background-attachment:fixed;
    } background-color: #F4F4F4;
    margin: 0;
    font-size: 9pt;
    }

    When I ftp to make sure image is in background-images it is.
    I have pathed image socrates/Background_Larry_Briggs.png, still does not work.

    Please send reply to kelly@nwwcc.com, he is taking care of my site development.
    Last edited by LarryBriggs; 02-03-2012 at 06:48 PM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,452
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Larry,

    Once you upload the background it will be added to the background grid and you then need to select it to make it appear. That should override the radio button.

    It's not a good idea to use punctuation in the images so rename the background to just be a single word.

    You should not edit the stylesheet because the background is loaded in the header.php file.

    If you want to use the header that's loaded and assuming it's displaying fine at:

    http://yourdomain.com/wp-content/soc...rry_Briggs.png

    In the Socrates > Styling custom css box you would add


    body { background-image:url('http://yourdomain.com/wp-content/socrates/background-images/Background_Larry_Briggs.png');
    background-repeat:no-repeat;
    background-attachment:fixed;
    }

    I'm sorry but I'm not going to send an email to Kelly and you should remove his email from the post so it doesn't get harvested.

    It's your first post in this forum and I simply can't email someone without their permission. I will respond to the private message as well.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I've setup a simple colour header to test.

    I hit the radio button and now it's not allowing me to cancel and setup an image header..

    Suggestions

    Thanks

    Graham

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,452
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Close out of that browser session and retry.. or try another browser to access.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks Dan..

    I've tried both Chrome and Firefox and getting the same error..

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,452
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I can't explain or duplicate. Usually stuff like this is a caching issue. I would recommend filling out a support ticket with your login info and see if they can resolve. http://acmetraffic.zendesk.com

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks Dan..

    I have set up a support ticket..

    Ticket #486

    Thanks

    Graham

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •