Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    4

    Default Latest Post Visual Widget / Search Bar

    Sorry didn't know whether to separate both of these questions or keep it one in the same.

    I'm moving forward with my site to the widget world and I'm just wanting to understand what is available out there in comparison to Joomla as I'm more familiar with it and less so with Wordpress. So either these things exist and are easily downloadable as plugins or widgets or I have to get a coder to make it for me.

    At www.ehow.com on their homepage they have a visual slideshow element in the top left that changes each day as new posts are made. I would love to have this on my homepage. Anything available out there to make this happen?

    At the bottom of the page I love the extra big long search bar that they have too and would like to incorporate this too as part of all of my default template. Is there anything I can use to make this happen too?

    Thanks in advance

    Brad
    Brad
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Primary Wordpress sites using Socrates:
    www.primalhealth.co
    www.bradrasmus.com
    www.healthprowebsites.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,530
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    We have many posts on adding "featured sliders" and it's a part of Socrates 3.0 which is very, very close to being released.

    The Search bar is just basic code and CSS and that would be pretty easy to add to the footer of your site.

    Inside Footer.php we've marked out a place where you can add custom code.

    You'd have to decide on WP or Google Search, and then just copy the search box code and put it in a div.

    <div id="bigsearchbox"> search code </div>

    Then create the CSS for background, centering and search form size.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Featured sliders are what they are called. Ok will do a search.

    Does that 3.0 upgrade cost?

    Ok cool, I'm not that good at adding custom code. Just fixing code already written Hence I'll give it a go, perhaps inspect the element that I want via Firefox, copy the code and insert it into where you have said then see if I can modify it.

    Still yet to play around with the other search page issues I wrote to you about last week as my internet has been slow and haven't been able to watch the video.

    Will try your suggestions soon. Thanks again.
    Brad
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Primary Wordpress sites using Socrates:
    www.primalhealth.co
    www.bradrasmus.com
    www.healthprowebsites.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Out of 147 featured sliders (http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/...atured+sliders)

    do you know of one that looks like the one on www.ehow.com? Just to save some time if you've seen it before. 147 is a lot to check

    Thanks again
    Brad
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Primary Wordpress sites using Socrates:
    www.primalhealth.co
    www.bradrasmus.com
    www.healthprowebsites.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Ok giving this a go Dan.

    Tried pasting this code that I had put into the Socrates section of the dashboard:

    <div id="bigsearchbox">
    <div id="cse-search-form" style="width: 100%;">Loading</div>
    <script src="http://www.google.com/jsapi" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    google.load('search', '1', {language : 'en'});
    google.setOnLoadCallback(function() {
    var customSearchOptions = {}; var customSearchControl = new google.search.CustomSearchControl(
    '007861761337169237212gvd9gslcsa', customSearchOptions);
    customSearchControl.setResultSetSize(google.search .Search.FILTERED_CSE_RESULTSET);
    var options = new google.search.DrawOptions();
    options.enableSearchboxOnly("http://www.primalhealth.co", "s");
    customSearchControl.draw('cse-search-form', options);
    }, true);
    </script>
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.google.com/cse/style/look/default.css" type="text/css" />
    <style type="text/css">
    input.gsc-input {
    border-color: #BDD09F;
    }
    input.gsc-search-button {
    border-color: #BDD09F;
    background-color: #BDD09F;
    }
    </style>
    </div>
    after this code:

    <!-- You can insert text or html here to appear below bottom widget -->
    It came up at the bottom with the words 'Loading' and that's it.

    Wrong code? Wrong place I've pasted it?

    Is it possible for me to have this appear above the bottom widgets / below the end of the post and right sidebar?

    Thanks again
    Brad
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Primary Wordpress sites using Socrates:
    www.primalhealth.co
    www.bradrasmus.com
    www.healthprowebsites.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,530
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I have limited time today.. Can you check this first..

    https://www.google.com/search?q=goog...h+says+loading

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Nickerson View Post
    I have limited time today.. Can you check this first..

    https://www.google.com/search?q=goog...h+says+loading
    Tried several of the suggestions in the top 10. I have now left the code in on the footer.php in case that helps more to rectify the prob as I couldn't get a solution.

    One post mentioned an issue with trying to load two different Google CSE's on the one page? Another got close but I din't have the same code as what he suggested:

    http://www.binaryturf.com/thesis-cus...press-website/

    Have now just left the original CSE code inside the <div> in footer.php.

    When you get time let me know if you can work it out else I"ll add it to my coders to do list once I've done the rest of the site.
    Brad
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Primary Wordpress sites using Socrates:
    www.primalhealth.co
    www.bradrasmus.com
    www.healthprowebsites.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Nickerson View Post
    I have limited time today.. Can you check this first..

    https://www.google.com/search?q=goog...h+says+loading
    Tried several of the suggestions in the top 10. I have now left the code in on the footer.php in case that helps more to rectify the prob as I couldn't get a solution.

    One post mentioned an issue with trying to load two different Google CSE's on the one page? Another got close but I din't have the same code as what he suggested:

    http://www.binaryturf.com/thesis-cus...press-website/

    Have now just left the original CSE code inside the <div> in footer.php.

    When you get time let me know if you can work it out else I"ll add it to my coders to do list once I've done the rest of the site.
    Brad
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Primary Wordpress sites using Socrates:
    www.primalhealth.co
    www.bradrasmus.com
    www.healthprowebsites.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    Just read your other post. I'll put this on the coders list. You've done enough with this one. Thanks
    Brad
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Primary Wordpress sites using Socrates:
    www.primalhealth.co
    www.bradrasmus.com
    www.healthprowebsites.com

Similar Threads

  1. Name and Date are only showing up on the latest Post
    By webfeat in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 11:46 PM
  2. how do i change the search bar ?
    By martfay in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 11:13 AM
  3. Search Bar Issue
    By airbusbarkley in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-25-2010, 02:16 PM
  4. Contact link / search bar
    By treasureandhope in forum Official Support 3.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 11:54 PM
  5. Removing Search Bar
    By AllAboard in forum Graphics and Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 11:22 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •