Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default HTML list/dropdown menu does not display right on wordpress

    Hi there,
    This is a wordpress question and i suppose it is not related directly to the way Socrates work.
    I have an HTML form which i am trying to get it displayed correctly on my wordpress and it turns out really weird.

    e.g:
    <form name="form1" >
    <select name="select" size="1">
    <option selected>test 1</option>
    <option>test 2</option>
    <option>test 3</option>
    </select>
    </form>

    when i paste this as a HTML code in a wordpress page.

    it displayed something like this.

    contact.png

    What i wanted is to display it correctly as the below:

    contact-right.png

    Anyone knows how to do this right?


    thanks
    Last edited by puti1; 06-01-2012 at 08:58 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Posts
    2,732
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Looks right for the most part. Usually you have a value specified for each option as well i.e.:
    <select>
    <option value="volvo">Volvo</option>
    <option value="saab">Saab</option>
    <option value="mercedes">Mercedes</option>
    <option value="audi">Audi</option>
    </select>
    Lynn T. Harrison
    Ever Evolving Enterprises
    LynnTHarrison.com (my blog on using WordPress) Testimonials appreciated

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I tried copying your code exactly and pasted it in a Wordpress page.
    This is how it looks.

    contact-volvo.png

    Any idea?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Posts
    2,732
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    When I enter that code into one of my WordPress sites it works as desired. If you want to send me you your URL, username and password I can take a look. Send via private message.
    Lynn T. Harrison
    Ever Evolving Enterprises
    LynnTHarrison.com (my blog on using WordPress) Testimonials appreciated

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks..Just sent you a PM with details.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Posts
    2,732
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    You are using the socrates menu system which does not support drop down menus. Also, before you can create a working menu you need to create the pages or posts/categories that the menu will link to. You have created menu entries with nothing for them to redirect the user to.
    Lynn T. Harrison
    Ever Evolving Enterprises
    LynnTHarrison.com (my blog on using WordPress) Testimonials appreciated

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks Lynnth for your help

Similar Threads

  1. Dropdown Menu Issues
    By Brazmus in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-15-2013, 07:03 PM
  2. How to create a dropdown menu using Socrates Menus?
    By IMarketer in forum Official Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-13-2013, 06:12 PM
  3. Category dropdown menu to long
    By jonwor28 in forum Community Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-27-2011, 09:53 AM
  4. How Do I Remove Dropdown Menu Above Header Image?
    By abid256 in forum Official Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 11:15 AM
  5. menubar plugin - dropdown menu
    By marywang95 in forum Official Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-04-2011, 05:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •