Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 83
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,321
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Drop Down Menu Mod

    IN VERSION 2.2 WE ADDED DROP DOWN SUPPORT AND THIS MOD IS NO LONGER NECESSARY
    We have customers who requested drop down menu support for Socrates

    I've created a mod that will now allow you to use a drop down menu to replace your primary navbar.

    I want to emphasize that this is for semi-advanced users, and I would like to request that you not ask us about customization..

    The plugin you'll be installing has lots of info on this on their site.

    Here's my drop down menu test installation.

    http://socratestheme.com/dropdown/

    Here's the exact process I used to install it.

    Step 1: Install the PixoPoint Menu Plugin via the plugin dashboard.

    Step 2: You need to edit the header.php file in Appearance > Editor

    Replace

    <!-- Main Nav -->
    <?php if (!$primaryNav['display']) { ?>
    <div class="im-nav"><a href="<?php bloginfo('url') ?>/wp-admin/admin.php?page=functions.php">Please configure in Socrates Admin Panel</a></div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } else if ($primaryNav['display'] == 'block' ){ ?>
    <div class="im-nav">
    <?php
    socrates_generate_nav_links($primaryNav, '');
    ?>
    </div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } else {?>
    <div class="im-nav" style="background:none"></div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } ?>

    <!-- Search Form -->
    <div id="im-searchForm">
    <form method="GET" action="<?php bloginfo('home'); ?>/">
    <input type="text" name="s" class="searchBox" id="s"
    onblur="this.value=(this.value=='') ? 'search' : this.value;"
    onfocus="clearText(this);" value="" />
    <input type="image" id="searchBtn" name="searchBtn"
    src="<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/search.png"
    onmouseover="this.src='<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/searchOv.png'"
    onmouseout="this.src='<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/search.png'" border="0" />
    </form>
    </div>
    <?php } ?>
    <!-- END HEADER SECTION -->
    with

    <!-- Main Nav --> <div class="ddnav">
    <?php if (function_exists('pixopoint_menu')) {pixopoint_menu();} ?></div>
    <!-- /close im-nav -->


    <!-- Search Form -->
    <div id="im-searchForm">
    <form method="GET" action="<?php bloginfo('home'); ?>/">
    <input type="text" name="s" class="searchBox" id="s"
    onblur="this.value=(this.value=='') ? 'search' : this.value;"
    onfocus="clearText(this);" value="" />
    <input type="image" id="searchBtn" name="searchBtn"
    src="<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/search.png"
    onmouseover="this.src='<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/searchOv.png'"
    onmouseout="this.src='<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/search.png'" border="0" />
    </form>
    </div>

    <?php } ?>
    <!-- END HEADER SECTION -->


    Step 3:
    Edit Style.css in Appearance > Editor

    Find..

    .im-topAds { padding:0px 10px; margin:-15px 0px 10px; height:90px;}
    And change to

    .im-topAds { padding:0px 10px; margin:0px 0px 10px; height:90px;}
    Add to bottom of stylesheet..
    .ddnav { top:-18px; position:relative; z-index:4; padding:5px 0px 0px 4px; width:973px;}
    Once you've completed these 3 steps you can then use the PixoPoint Menu settings panel for the rest of setup.

    You can control all aspects of the font design, color, height, size, backgrounds etc, using their own CSS.

    You can add pages, categories, links, posts, comments etc to the drop down.

    I have to admit it's pretty sweet.
    Last edited by Dan Nickerson; 09-13-2010 at 03:11 PM. Reason: added additional css mod for step 3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Is it possible that this will be included as an option in a future upgrade? Since I'm not a semi-advanced user, I'll assume I shouldn't attempt this on my own, yet it is something I need.
    My online mission: Changing Lives, Saving Lives, & Helping Others!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,321
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    It's possible we'll have a switch for it in the nav section in a future update, not sure as of yet. It depends if people use it.. most people don't.

    Honestly, you already know how to edit the files. As long as you have a backup of your header.php file, you're advanced enough to try it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Dan,

    Which file would I edit to add the menu to the sidebar? I am using the 300px left sidebar option.

    By edit, I mean add the line of code:

    <?php if (function_exists('pixopoint_menu')) {pixopoint_menu();} ?></div>

    I tried the obvious sidebar.php and sidebar2.php

    Thanks!

    Sue

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,321
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    There's nothing to be added to the sidebar.. this is for the primary navbar only, it won't work in sidebars.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Alicia-California and Lisa-Washington
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi, thanks for the clear, easy instructions!

    One quick question, step 3 says to add to the bottom of style.css the following code:

    .ddnav { top:-18px; position:relative; z-index:4; padding:5px 0px 0px 4px; width:973px;}
    but I noticed that exact code is already there. Is it supposed to occur twice? Or are we good-to-go with it there once?

    Thanks!

    P.S. you're right... the drop down menu is pretty sweet!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Posts
    2,732
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Good to go once it is there.
    Lynn T. Harrison
    Ever Evolving Enterprises
    LynnTHarrison.com (my blog on using WordPress) Testimonials appreciated

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,321
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I decided to add the ddnav css to version 2.03 for convenience.
    Last edited by Dan Nickerson; 07-28-2010 at 11:03 AM. Reason: added for clarification

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    45
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Drop Down menu

    Thanks Dan!

    One of the reasons I have loved Thesis theme is the ability to have a drop down menu...

    I'll test this out!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by admin View Post
    I decided to add it to version 2.03 for convenience.
    This could be a decider on whether I purchase or not.

    When I looked into Socrates theme recently I saw the earlier part of this post about coding and despite being able to do that kind of alteration, it put me off.

    Great to see that it is now included as standard.
    Alex Webley | Life Coach | Counselor | Executive Coach | Website | Twitter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •