Please Read First
Troubleshooting Tips
Frequently Asked Questions
Before Posting Please Disable Wp Super Cache Plugin
When Posting Please Include Your URL.
Search Forum Using Google Search Box Above
Forum Video

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 83

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,321
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Drop Down Menu Mod

    IN VERSION 2.2 WE ADDED DROP DOWN SUPPORT AND THIS MOD IS NO LONGER NECESSARY
    We have customers who requested drop down menu support for Socrates

    I've created a mod that will now allow you to use a drop down menu to replace your primary navbar.

    I want to emphasize that this is for semi-advanced users, and I would like to request that you not ask us about customization..

    The plugin you'll be installing has lots of info on this on their site.

    Here's my drop down menu test installation.

    http://socratestheme.com/dropdown/

    Here's the exact process I used to install it.

    Step 1: Install the PixoPoint Menu Plugin via the plugin dashboard.

    Step 2: You need to edit the header.php file in Appearance > Editor

    Replace

    <!-- Main Nav -->
    <?php if (!$primaryNav['display']) { ?>
    <div class="im-nav"><a href="<?php bloginfo('url') ?>/wp-admin/admin.php?page=functions.php">Please configure in Socrates Admin Panel</a></div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } else if ($primaryNav['display'] == 'block' ){ ?>
    <div class="im-nav">
    <?php
    socrates_generate_nav_links($primaryNav, '');
    ?>
    </div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } else {?>
    <div class="im-nav" style="background:none"></div><!-- /close im-nav -->
    <?php } ?>

    <!-- Search Form -->
    <div id="im-searchForm">
    <form method="GET" action="<?php bloginfo('home'); ?>/">
    <input type="text" name="s" class="searchBox" id="s"
    onblur="this.value=(this.value=='') ? 'search' : this.value;"
    onfocus="clearText(this);" value="" />
    <input type="image" id="searchBtn" name="searchBtn"
    src="<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/search.png"
    onmouseover="this.src='<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/searchOv.png'"
    onmouseout="this.src='<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/search.png'" border="0" />
    </form>
    </div>
    <?php } ?>
    <!-- END HEADER SECTION -->
    with

    <!-- Main Nav --> <div class="ddnav">
    <?php if (function_exists('pixopoint_menu')) {pixopoint_menu();} ?></div>
    <!-- /close im-nav -->


    <!-- Search Form -->
    <div id="im-searchForm">
    <form method="GET" action="<?php bloginfo('home'); ?>/">
    <input type="text" name="s" class="searchBox" id="s"
    onblur="this.value=(this.value=='') ? 'search' : this.value;"
    onfocus="clearText(this);" value="" />
    <input type="image" id="searchBtn" name="searchBtn"
    src="<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/search.png"
    onmouseover="this.src='<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/searchOv.png'"
    onmouseout="this.src='<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/search.png'" border="0" />
    </form>
    </div>

    <?php } ?>
    <!-- END HEADER SECTION -->


    Step 3:
    Edit Style.css in Appearance > Editor

    Find..

    .im-topAds { padding:0px 10px; margin:-15px 0px 10px; height:90px;}
    And change to

    .im-topAds { padding:0px 10px; margin:0px 0px 10px; height:90px;}
    Add to bottom of stylesheet..
    .ddnav { top:-18px; position:relative; z-index:4; padding:5px 0px 0px 4px; width:973px;}
    Once you've completed these 3 steps you can then use the PixoPoint Menu settings panel for the rest of setup.

    You can control all aspects of the font design, color, height, size, backgrounds etc, using their own CSS.

    You can add pages, categories, links, posts, comments etc to the drop down.

    I have to admit it's pretty sweet.
    Last edited by Dan Nickerson; 09-13-2010 at 03:11 PM. Reason: added additional css mod for step 3

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Is it possible that this will be included as an option in a future upgrade? Since I'm not a semi-advanced user, I'll assume I shouldn't attempt this on my own, yet it is something I need.
    My online mission: Changing Lives, Saving Lives, & Helping Others!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,321
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    It's possible we'll have a switch for it in the nav section in a future update, not sure as of yet. It depends if people use it.. most people don't.

    Honestly, you already know how to edit the files. As long as you have a backup of your header.php file, you're advanced enough to try it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi Dan,

    Which file would I edit to add the menu to the sidebar? I am using the 300px left sidebar option.

    By edit, I mean add the line of code:

    <?php if (function_exists('pixopoint_menu')) {pixopoint_menu();} ?></div>

    I tried the obvious sidebar.php and sidebar2.php

    Thanks!

    Sue

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,321
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    There's nothing to be added to the sidebar.. this is for the primary navbar only, it won't work in sidebars.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Alicia-California and Lisa-Washington
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi, thanks for the clear, easy instructions!

    One quick question, step 3 says to add to the bottom of style.css the following code:

    .ddnav { top:-18px; position:relative; z-index:4; padding:5px 0px 0px 4px; width:973px;}
    but I noticed that exact code is already there. Is it supposed to occur twice? Or are we good-to-go with it there once?

    Thanks!

    P.S. you're right... the drop down menu is pretty sweet!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Posts
    2,732
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Good to go once it is there.
    Lynn T. Harrison
    Ever Evolving Enterprises
    LynnTHarrison.com (my blog on using WordPress) Testimonials appreciated

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    7,321
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I decided to add the ddnav css to version 2.03 for convenience.
    Last edited by Dan Nickerson; 07-28-2010 at 11:03 AM. Reason: added for clarification

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Dan,
    Just installed 2 days ago and I must admit I can't get this plugin configured even after going to Pixo site. Can't find a Video on it either that is any good.
    I have double checked all the mods made that were posted here and they are correct.
    I normally don't consider myself stupid...but I'm leaning towards it this time..lol. No one else seems to have a problem with it.

    I'm using WP 3.01 and Soc 2.03. Win 7 32 bit...Firefox 3.6

    Dan, I know you don't want to get involved with this plugin, but do you think you could post some SCREENSHOTS of the plugin settings from your Test Sight?....also do you change any Nav settings in Socrates after installing?

    Dan on your Test Site I noticed you don't have an ad in the 728x90 HTML Advertising Code Box.
    When I set up the plugin it automatically puts all my pages across the Nav Bar which I assume is normal...however when I try to setup a PAGE button with a drop down for my other pages...everything dissapears from the Nav Bar except the HOME Tab and my
    728 X 90 add is pushed over and forces my rotating 220 add down on the right..but there is No Button showing or dropdown menu. Maybe the text is white against the white background from behind the ad...,but there is no Page button showing so I don't think that is it. BTW Pixo has disabled the CSS editing in the plugin while they fix a problem with it they said.
    Have you tried a 728X90 ad under the bar on the test site to see what it does?
    I think the problem is I just can't figure out the settings of the plug-in correctly. I have tried different ways and nothing???
    That's why I asked for a couple of SCREENSHOTS of your settings on the TEST site to point me in the right direction. I think that would help tremendously.

    Best Regards,
    Stephen

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
    No one else seems to have a problem with it.
    You are not the only one. I stopped using Socrates because I could not get the drop down menu right in the end, despite trying various methods and spending a lot of time.

    I still have the theme, which I like a lot, and may use it on other sites for which a simple menu is fine. Alternatively, the menu 'situation' may improve down the track. Anyhow, I had to move on past the issue and use another theme.

    Perhaps you could pay someone to fix your issue? I did not take that route - in my case was easier to buy another theme; though I did miss out on some of the core Socrates functionality.
    Alex Webley | Life Coach | Counselor | Executive Coach | Website | Twitter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •